Privacy Policy

Source: Created with the imprint generator of adsimple.at

We have created this privacy statement in order to explain to you, in accordance with the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website. Unfortunately it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things so simple and clear.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.
When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the called web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct. According to Article 6 (1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such information may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never transmit confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to report (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification – notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121096488

_gid

  • Expiry time: 24 hours
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152121096488

_gat_gtag_UA_

  • Expiration time: 1 minute
  • Use: Used to throttle the requirement rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_.
  • Example value: 1

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO (1) lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click the following opt-out link, you can prevent Google from tracking further visits to this webpage. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and local data protection authorities’ recommendations when they prohibit the storage of your full IP address. IP anonymization or masking takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information about IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We’ve turned on advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests include information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can learn more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information in your Google Account under “Advertising preferences” on http://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “add-on for data processing” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the Google Analytics data processing add-on here: http://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad